How can I change my name in Texas when I am getting Married or Divorced?

This article addresses the steps to take in order to change your name when you are getting married in Harris and Montgomery County in Texas.

Marriage

When a name change is part of a marriage, the change is made when obtaining a marriage license.

Those married in the state of Texas can include the change of name on the marriage license while making the application. The wife or husband can seek a number of changes to their name.

Maiden name usage – In Texas are also allowed to go with the surname of your spouse on all records and identifications but continue using the maiden name in your professional circles such as the workplace.

Hyphenation – In Texas, you are also allowed to request a name change by taking the surname of your spouse by adding it into your own with a hyphen or simply add without a hyphen.

Continue using your name as it is - In Texas another option is to just continue with your marriage life without seeking a name change.

Divorced

Changing your name in a Texas divorce is a simple matter. It is just an additional line in the Petition for Divorce asking for the name change and an additional line in the Divorce Decree granting the name change. It also involves a couple more questions during the divorce prove up.

Section 6.706. of the Texas Family Code only puts the restriction that it must be a name that was “previously used by the party.” This means it does not have to be the maiden name but can be any name that was “previously used.”

It cannot be a name that was never used. If you want to use a name that was never used, then you will have to go through the legal process for doing so outside of the divorce process. This process is more work and requires a criminal background check.

Reporting your name change

There is some work involved in changing your name. If you have recently been married or divorced and you have legally changed your name, you will need to report your new name to:

1. the Department of Public Safety (DPS)
2. Social Security Administration (SSA), and the

Documents Needed

When updating our name on documents such as your driver’s license or social security card you will be required to show legal documentation of name change. Documents must be original or certified copy. Certified documents should not be laminated. No photocopies can be accepted.

Acceptable documents:

  1. Marriage license
  2. Divorce decree
  3. Court ordered name change

For other articles regarding divorce or family law please check out our blog.

Law Office of Bryan Fagan | Spring, TX Child Support Lawyers

Our Spring, Texas Divorce Lawyers are skilled at listening to your goals during this trying process and developing a strategy to meet those goals. Contact Law Office of Bryan Fagan by calling (281) 810-9760 or submit your contact information in our online form. Law Office of Bryan Fagan handles Divorce Cases in Spring, Texas or surrounding areas, including Harris County, Montgomery County, Washington County, Grimes County, Fort Bend County and Waller County.

Ebook

If you want to know more about what you can do, CLICK the button below to get your FREE E-book: 16 Steps to Help You Plan & Prepare for Your Texas Divorce

If you want to know more about how to prepare, CLICK the button below to get your FREE E-book: 13 Dirty Tricks to Watch Out For in Your Texas Divorce, and How to Counter Them" Today!

Get this FREE download about what you need to know before filing for divorce.

Other Articles you may be interested in:

  1. Texas Family Law Courts: Protective Orders and Name Changes
  2. Can I Add My Dad's Name to My Birth Certificate If He is Dead?
  3. What is the procedure for an adult to change their name in Texas?
  4. How Do I Change My Child's Last Name and Add My Name to the Birth Certificate in Texas?
  5. How Do I Get my name or my soon to be Ex-Spouse's Name off of the Mortgage in a Texas Divorce?
  6. How do I change my child's name in Texas?
  7. Does it Matter Whose Name is on Title or Deed of Property in a Divorce in Texas?
  8. Is Social Security Considered Separate Property in a Texas Divorce
  9. Key Elements of a Divorce for persons over the age of 50

Law Office of Bryan Fagan | Houston, Texas Divorce Lawyers

The Law Office of Bryan Fagan routinely handles matters that affect children and families. If you have questions regarding divorce, it's important to speak with one of our Houston, TX Divorce Lawyers right away to protect your rights.

Our divorce lawyers in Houston TX are skilled at listening to your goals during this trying process and developing a strategy to meet those goals. Contact Law Office of Bryan Fagan by calling (281) 810-9760 or submit your contact information in our online form. The Law Office of Bryan Fagan handles Divorce cases in Houston, Texas, Cypress, Klein, Humble, Kingwood, Tomball, The Woodlands, Houston, the FM 1960 area, or surrounding areas, including Harris County, Montgomery County, Liberty County, Chambers County, Galveston County, Brazoria County, Fort Bend County and Waller County.

Comments

No Comments Posted
  • Divorce 101

    Learn the basics of the divorce process with our comprehensive divorce resource center.

    Get Started
  • Child Support 101

    Read more about child support with some of our helpful resources.

    Get Started
  • Custody 101

    Learn more about child custody and how we can help.

    Get Started
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Our blog features a wealth of knowledge pertaining to some of the most frequently asked family law questions.

    Read More

Contact Us

Law Office of Bryan Fagan
Spring Divorce Attorney
Located at: 3707 Farm to Market 1960 W.,
Suite 400,

Houston, TX 77068
View Map
Phone: (281) 810-9760
Office Hours:
Mon-Fri 8 AM – 6 PM
Saturday- By Appointment Only
Website: https://www.bryanfagan.com/
© 2018 All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.