Can I Add My Dad’s Name to My Birth Certificate If He is Dead?
[…] “(a) The items on a birth certificate relating to the child’s father shall be completed only if:

1) the child’s mother was married to the father:

(A) at the time of the child’s conception;

(B) at the time of the child’s birth; or

(C) after the child’s birth;

(2) paternity is established by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(3) a valid acknowledgment of paternity executed by the father has been filed with the vital statistics unit as provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 160, Family Code.”

SUPPLEMENTARY BIRTH CERTIFICATES

Under Section 192.006 of the Health and Safety Code:

“(a) A supplementary birth certificate may be filed if the person who is the subject of the certificate:

(1) becomes the child of the person’s father by the subsequent marriage of the person’s parents;

(2) has the person’s parentage determined by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(3) is adopted under the laws of any state.

(b) An application for a supplementary birth certificate may be filed by:

(1) an adult whose status is changed; or

(2) a legal representative of the person whose status is changed.

(c) The state registrar shall require proof of the change in status that the executive commissioner by rule may prescribe.

(d) Supplementary birth certificates and applications for supplementary birth certificates shall be prepared and filed in accordance with department rules.

(e) In accordance with department rules, a supplementary birth certificate may be filed for a person whose parentage has been determined by an acknowledgment of paternity.

Possible Problem

Many readers of our blog are probably aware that Houston recently underwent flooding as a result of Hurricane Harvey.

After speaking with the potential client, I tried to look up his case to see the order.