Can I Add My Dad’s Name to My Birth Certificate If He is Dead?
[…] I told the potential client that I needed some additional information. One of the questions I asked was if his father ever paid his mother any child support. The potential client said yes.

Updating the Birth Certificate When a Court Order Already Exists

That answer changed the entire scenario. I would no longer have to get a court to adjudicate his dead father as being his father. A court had already done so when it signed a child support order.

RECORD OF PATERNITY

Under Section 192.005 of the Health and Safety Code:

“(a) The items on a birth certificate relating to the child’s father shall be completed only if:

1) the child’s mother was married to the father:

(A) at the time of the child’s conception;

(B) at the time of the child’s birth; or

(C) after the child’s birth;

(2) paternity is established by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(3) a valid acknowledgment of paternity executed by the father has been filed with the vital statistics unit as provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 160, Family Code.”

SUPPLEMENTARY BIRTH CERTIFICATES

Under Section 192.006 of the Health and Safety Code:

“(a) A supplementary birth certificate may be filed if the person who is the subject of the certificate:

(1) becomes the child of the person’s father by the subsequent marriage of the person’s parents;