Book an appointment using SetMore
[…] With an annulment, the parties to the marriage have a choice.

There are specific grounds for void marriages and separate ones for annulments under the Texas Family Code.

What are the legal grounds for a suit to declare a marriage void?

In Texas Family Code lists several grounds under which a person can file a suit to declare a marriage void, including:

  1. Incest
  2. Bigamy
  3. One party is under 18 years of age
  4. The spouses are current or former stepchild and stepparent

What are the requirements for declaring a marriage void on the grounds of incest?

Under Texas Family Code Section 6.201, a “marriage is void if one party to the marriage is related to the other as:

  1. an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption;
  2. a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;
  3. a parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption; or
  4. a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.

In other words, the marriage is void the parties are related by blood or adoption in the following ways:

  1. ancestor or descendant
  2. half or whole brother or sister
  3. half or whole aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew