Book an appointment using SetMore
[…] 2. a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;
  3. a parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption; or
  4. a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.

In other words, the marriage is void the parties are related by blood or adoption in the following ways:

  1. ancestor or descendant
  2. half or whole brother or sister
  3. half or whole aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew

What are the requirements for declaring a marriage void on the grounds of bigamy?

Under Texas, Family Code Section 6.202 states that:

(a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse.

Can my void marriage because of bigamy later become valid?

Yes:

Under Texas, Family Code Section 6.202 states that:

  1. The later marriage that is void under this section becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married.

Essentially what happens is that once the impediment to a valid marriage is taken care of the prior marriage, the void marriage is validated by turning into a common-law marriage.

The common-law marriage begins on the day the previous marriage has legally ended.