Book an appointment using SetMore
[…] The Texas divorce venue statute does not apply to suits for annulment or lawsuits to declare a marriage void Garcia v. Garcia, 232 S.W.2d 782, 783 (Tex. Civ. App. 1950).

However, when filing a lawsuit to declare a marriage void, you will probably be limited to a court that can decide divorce cases. Even though filing this lawsuit in any county in Texas may be an option for convenience's sake, I would suggest filling it in the most convenient county for you.

Waiting Period – Is there a mandatory waiting period after filing a petition to declare a marriage void?

Under Section 6.702(b) of the Texas Family Code, “A waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally.”

Although there is no mandatory waiting period, it is not likely to grant your request right away. This is because of several reasons, including:

  1. The court's caseload
  2. Whether or not your lawsuit is contested