Book an appointment using SetMore
[…] She then threw me a curveball. "But what if he was already married to someone else?"

"That," I said, "would make a difference." Through further discussion, I found out that around the time of their "marriage," he may have already been married. I then got on the district clerk's website and looked up her husband's divorce.

I found out that his divorce was not finalized until after my consultant had purchased her house. This would mean she could not have been married to her "husband" when she bought the home, which would make her house a separate property.

Void Marriage

Texas Family Code Section 6.202 states that:

(a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse.

Can a Void Marriage Because Of Bigamy Later Become Valid?

A that is marriage void because of bigamy can later become valid. Texas Family Code Section 6.202 states that:

"The later marriage that is void under this section becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married."

For my consult's situation, once the impediment to her valid marriage was taken care of, her marriage became validated based on common-law marriage.

This would mean her house was separate, and the car was community property.