I Am Already Divorced. Can My Ex Divorce Me in Another State?
[…] 3. Marriage – ends the marriage

This may have been what the wife’s attorney in the above scenario was struggling with. The parties were divorced but there were still unresolved issues. Although Texas divorces normally resolve those three issues, that is not the only way to do things.

Other states will allow a couple to divorce and take care of those other two issues in separate lawsuits.

Post-Divorce Dissolution of Property

In fact, one tool for doing just that is in regard to property under the Texas Family Code Section 9.201. This section of the code is titled “Procedure for Division of Certain Property Not Divided on Divorce or Annulment.”

As mentioned, most of the time using this section of the Texas Family Code is unnecessary because Texas divorces generally try and resolve not only the marital relationship but the division of property and children’s issues in the same lawsuit.

Cleaning up Divorce Decrees