I Am Already Divorced. Can My Ex Divorce Me in Another State?
[…] The reason that the UCCJEA is important is it sets out the “Home State.” The “Home State” is the state that has jurisdiction or is allowed to make orders regarding custody, duties, rights, or visitation.

Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.201, a new case can be established regarding a child if:

  1. The state is the “Home State” of a child on the date the commencement of the proceeding.
  2. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction or has declined jurisdiction.

Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.102, Texas has defined “Home State” to mean “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”

In the state where the husband’s divorce case was finalized, a similar statute existed under that state’s laws and so only child support could be established.

Why Could Only Child Support be Established? – the Child Support Exception