- using drugs
[…] Do Not Tweet
Tweeting can give the opposition a perfect timeline of your whereabouts and actions. I have had clients bring in tweets showing that other parent was tweeting about being at a party when the child is supposed to be in his or her care. It was very nice of the opposing party to provide us with this incriminating information.
Don’t Spy on Your Spouse’s Computer
We have discussed this before and will post those articles below.
It is now a crime to access someone’s computer without their consent. Texas Penal Code Section 33.02. You need to be aware of the possible criminal penalties. Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 states:
- A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network or computer system without effective consent of the owner.
- A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly gives a password, identifying code, personal identification number, debit card number, bank account number or other confidential information about a computer security system to another person without the effective consent of the person employing the computer security system to restrict access to a computer, computer network, computer system or data.
- An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor’s intent is to obtain a benefit or defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is:
- a state jail felony if the value of the benefit or the amount of the loss or harm is less than $20,000; or
- a felony of the third degree if the value of the benefit or the amount of the loss or harm is $20,000 or more.
- A person who is subject to prosecution under this section and any other section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.
Don’t Harass Anyone Online
Online harassment, as highlighted by the notorious “Gamergate” incident, has become an increasingly prevalent issue.