What is Child Custody in Texas?
[…] - a person who is a relative of the child within the third degree by consanguinity, as determined by Chapter 573, Government Code, if the child’s parents are deceased at the time of the filing of the petition; or
- a person who has been named as a prospective adoptive parent of a child by a pregnant woman or the child’s parent, in a verified written statement to confer standing executed under Section 102.0035, regardless of whether the child has been born.
Where to file SAPCR?
Under Texas, Family Code Section 152.201 governs initial child custody determinations. This statute states that:
- Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
- this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
- a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under Subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 152.207 or 152.208, and:
- the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
- substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
- all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207 or 152.208; or
- no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
What is a SAPCR?
A SAPCR case is similar to a divorce in that:
- conservatorship
- visitation
- possession and access and
- child support will all be determined either by the parties in an agreement or by a Court
The major difference is that no issues of property, etc., will be dealt with.