Terms and Conditions in Premarital Agreements
[…] For this reason, decisions concerning a home that one spouse owned before marriage are typically one of the most common items listed in most premarital agreements.

Retirement Accounts

Be aware that most retirement and pension accounts in Texas are subject to the state’s community property rule. With this in mind, it’s common to see language in premarital agreements exempting retirement accounts from consideration as community property or fixing a specific percentage/split if the couple does divorce.

Under Texas Family Code Section 7.001, “GENERAL RULE OF PROPERTY DIVISION:

“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

Case law has found that “just and right” means that the starting point for dividing community property is 50/50. However, with a premarital agreement, either individual may waive their future marital interest in the other’s IRA, pension, or 401k funded with matrimonial earnings.