10 Key Factors Used to Determine if a Parent is Unfit for Custody in Texas
[…] A legal document representing the definition of an unfit parent in Texas.

Best Interest of the Child Standard

At the Law Office of Bryan Fagan, PLLC, we know that child custody decisions in Texas hinge on one essential principle: the best interest of the child. This guiding standard is clearly outlined in Texas Family Code § 153.002, which states that “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration” in custody matters. In determining the Factors Used to Determine if a Parent is Unfit for Custody in Texas, judges assess whether a parent can provide a safe, stable, and emotionally supportive environment.