Firefighter Possession Schedules
[…] If Parents Can Not Agree
However, if parents are unable to agree, the case will need to go to court. A judge will then dictate the terms of possession. In this situation, it will be necessary to establish that a Standard Possession Order is not in the best interest of the child. Courts are often reluctant to do this, which underscores the importance of developing a parenting plan for firefighters that meets the child’s needs while accommodating the firefighter’s schedule.
However, there are avenues in the family law for making just such an argument. Under the family code:
- Texas Family Code §153.002 provides: “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
- Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;”