Firefighter Possession Schedules
[…] - Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;”
- The Texas Family Code §153.251(b) elaborates on the policy of Texas to “encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.”
- Texas Family Code §153.253 provides: “The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”
Firefighter Schedule #1
Findings and Notification Requirements
The Court finds that FATHER is currently employed as a firefighter with the ________________ Fire Department and works 24-hour shifts, beginning and ending at 7:00 a.m., with 48 hours off in between shifts.