Firefighter Possession Schedules
[…] Courts are often reluctant to do this, which underscores the importance of developing a parenting plan for firefighters that meets the child’s needs while accommodating the firefighter’s schedule.
However, there are avenues in the family law for making just such an argument. Under the family code:
- Texas Family Code §153.002 provides: “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
- Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;”
- The Texas Family Code §153.251(b) elaborates on the policy of Texas to “encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.”